Image is an illustration, may not reflect the exact product sold.


Other products by Perle Systems

Perle Systems - 27083264 - Perle PSI-MOS-RS485W2/FO 850 T Transceiver/Media Converter - 2 x ST Ports - DuplexST Port - Multi-mode - Rail-mountable

  • Item #: 10192862
  • MFR SKU: 27083264
Lists At: $1,055.00 You Save: $127.39
12.07 % OFF
$927.61
Stock Status: Call For Stock(shipping delay possible)
Average lead time for this brand: 1-2 weeks. Specific products may vary.

For applications where redundancy is required, the PSI-MOS-RS485W2/FO 850 T can be used to transmit data from RS485 2-wire devices out over two fiber optic cables. By transmitting serial data over optical fiber, these serial to fiber converters provide an economical path to extend the reach of RS485 devices. The serial data input is transmitted out both fiber ports to different locations or back-up systems.

All popular protocols with 10/11-bit UART data format and NRZ data coding are supported,...

For applications where redundancy is required, the PSI-MOS-RS485W2/FO 850 T can be used to transmit data from RS485 2-wire devices out over two fiber optic cables. By transmitting serial data over optical fiber, these serial to fiber converters provide an economical path to extend the reach of RS485 devices. The serial data input is transmitted out both fiber ports to different locations or back-up systems.

All popular protocols with 10/11-bit UART data format and NRZ data coding are supported, such as:

  • Modbus ASCII / MODBUS RTU
  • SUCONET K
  • S-BUS
  • DH-485, and more...
Expandable Serial to Fiber Network infrastructures

Up to ten (10) Serial to Fiber Converters can be grouped together using the TBUS DIN Rail bus system for voltage and data. This allows the serial converter to operate in additional network topology environments:

  • as a star coupler, taking the serial data input signal and distributing it to up to 20 Fiber optic output ports
  • linear structure can be used to network several RS485 devices
  • linear and star structures can be cascaded to create complex tree structures
Long Distance Serial Data Transmission over Fiber

With the FO 850 T Serial to Fiber Converter you can extend your serial data transmission up to 4.2km (2.6 miles). Therefore, any two pieces of asynchronous serial equipment, located miles apart, can communicate at half duplex over fiber optic cable at rates up to 500 kbps.

EMI, RFI and Transient Surge Immunity

Another advantage of the FO 850 T fiber optic transmission system is the electrically isolated connection of devices. Electromagnetic interference (EMI) is a common phenomenon in typical environments like industrial plants, warehouses and factory floors. This interference can cause corruption of data over RS485 or copper-based Ethernet links. Data transmitted over fiber optic cable however is completely immune to this type of noise, thus preventing the negative effects of voltage equalization currents and electromagnetic interference on the data cables. A Serial to Fiber Media Converter therefore enables you to inter-connect your serial devices over fiber ensuring optimal data transmission, increased availability of the system, and improved network design flexibility for point-to-point connections and star structures.

Flexible Fiber Optic Connections

The FO 850 T operates at 850 nm wavelength, using a separate LED emitter and photo-detector on ST type connectors. Almost any multimode glass fiber size can be used including 50/125 m, 62.5/125 m, and 200/230 m.

Power Budget Considerations

Calculating the power budget is critically important with planning the fiber optic link. The optical power budget is the amount of light required to transmit data successfully over distance through a fiber-optic connection. The amount of light energy available within the setup will dictate the length of the fiber optic cable run between serial media converters within the network. Optical power budgets are critical to help businesses avoid signal distortion. To learn how to calculate optical power budget read our technical note. Transmit and receive dBm can be found in the Hardware specifications.

Read More >>

Perle Systems - 27083264 - Perle PSI-MOS-RS485W2/FO 850 T Transceiver/Media Converter - 2 x ST Ports - DuplexST Port - Multi-mode - Rail-mountable

  • Item #: 10192862
  • MFR SKU: 27083264
  • Package Contents:
    • PSI-MOS-RS485W2/FO 850 T Transceiver/Media Converter
    • 24VDC USA Wall Power Adapter
  • Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 2.61 Mile
  • Power Source: Power Supply
  • Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Manufacturer Part Number: 27083264
  • Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.perle.com
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 2.61 Mile
  • Packaged Quantity: 1
  • Power Source: Power Supply
  • Limited Warranty: 1 Year
  • Weight (Approximate): 7.41 oz
  • Form Factor: Rail-mountable
  • Form Factor: Rail-mountable
  • Manufacturer: Perle Systems, Inc
  • Product Model: PSI-MOS-RS485W2/FO 850 T
  • Product Name: PSI-MOS-RS485W2/FO 850 T Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Brand Name: Perle
  • Brand Name: Perle
  • Country of Origin: Germany
  • Height: 3.9"
  • Width: 1.4"
  • Depth: 4.1"
  • USB: No
  • DVI: No
  • Network (RJ-45): No
  • Number of ST Ports: 2
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Total Number of Ports: 3
  • ST Port Type: Duplex
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification: REACH
  • Environmental Certification: RoHS
  • Environmental Certification: China RoHS
  • Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 62.5/125 µm
  • Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 50/125 µm
  • USB: No
  • DVI: No
  • Network (RJ-45): No
  • Management Port: No
  • Number of ST Ports: 2
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Total Number of Ports: 3
  • ST Port Type: Duplex
  • Fiber Optic Wavelength: 850 nm

Recently Viewed Items