Image is an illustration, may not reflect the exact product sold.


Other products by Omnitron

Omnitron - 1200-0-6 - miConverter 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST Multimode 550m - 1 x 1000BASE-T, 1 x 1000BASE-SX, USB Powered, Lifetime Warranty

  • Item #: 1018550
  • MFR SKU: 1200-0-6
Lists At: $259.00 You Save: $68.05
26.27 % OFF
$190.95
Stock Status: Call For Stock(shipping delay possible)
Average lead time for this brand: 1-2 weeks. Specific products may vary.

The miConverter Gx is a miniature 1000BASE-T UTP copper to 1000BASE-X fiber Gigabit Ethernet media converter. The miConverter Gx provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Gigabit switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

The miConverter Gx is the first Gigabit media converter powered by a USB port (1.0, 1.1, and 2.0). An optional USB Power Adaptor Cable is available, which reduces the module's weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter Gx to an electrical...
The miConverter Gx is a miniature 1000BASE-T UTP copper to 1000BASE-X fiber Gigabit Ethernet media converter. The miConverter Gx provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Gigabit switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

The miConverter Gx is the first Gigabit media converter powered by a USB port (1.0, 1.1, and 2.0). An optional USB Power Adaptor Cable is available, which reduces the module's weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter Gx to an electrical outlet.

  • Miniature Gigabit Ethernet media converter
  • Supports 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-X and the IEEE 802.3 specification
  • Plug-and-Play capability
  • USB power via optional Power Adapter Cable
  • Supports Full/Half-Duplex fiber optic auto-negotiation
  • Multimode and single-mode fiber options
  • LED indicators for UTP and fiber status
  • Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific power supply options
  • Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets or included Velcro® strips
  • Small and lightweight, only 5 ounces (without power supply)
  • Cost-effective
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
Read More >>

Omnitron - 1200-0-6 - miConverter 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST Multimode 550m - 1 x 1000BASE-T, 1 x 1000BASE-SX, USB Powered, Lifetime Warranty

  • Item #: 1018550
  • MFR SKU: 1200-0-6
  • Package Contents:
    • miConverter Gx ST Multimode 550m USB Powered
    • USB Power Cable
    • Velcro Strip
    • User Manual
  • Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 1804.46 ft
  • Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Manufacturer Part Number: 1200-0-6
  • Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.omnitron-systems.com
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 1804.46 ft
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • Weight (Approximate): 5 oz
  • Form Factor: Wall Mountable
  • Form Factor: External
  • Form Factor: Desktop
  • Form Factor: Rack-mountable
  • Network Technology: 1000Base-SX
  • Network Technology: 1000Base-T
  • Form Factor: Wall Mountable
  • Form Factor: External
  • Form Factor: Desktop
  • Form Factor: Rack-mountable
  • Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
  • Product Model: 1200-0-x
  • Product Name: miConverter Gx ST Multimode 550m USB Powered
  • Network Technology: 1000Base-SX
  • Network Technology: 1000Base-T
  • Package Type: Retail
  • Product Line: miConverter
  • Brand Name: Omnitron Systems
  • Product Series: Gx
  • Brand Name: Omnitron Systems
  • Country of Origin: United States
  • Height: 0.8"
  • Width: 1.7"
  • Depth: 4.1"
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • USB: No
  • DVI: No
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  • Network (RJ-45): Yes
  • Product Family: miConverter Gx
  • Number of ST Ports: 1
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • ST Port Type: Duplex
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification: WEEE
  • Environmental Certification: RoHS
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • USB: No
  • DVI: No
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  • Network (RJ-45): Yes
  • Management Port: No
  • Number of ST Ports: 1
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • ST Port Type: Duplex
  • Fiber Optic Wavelength: 850 nm

Recently Viewed Items