Toll Free 1.866.636.2487
NEOBITS
Cart
ITEMS IN CART: 0  TOTAL: $0.00


CALL TOLL FREE
1.866.636.2487


Tripp Lite - N422-10M - Tripp Lite 10M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable ST/LC 33' 33ft 10 Meter - LC Male - ST Male - 32.81ft

Tripp Lite - N422-10M - Tripp Lite 10M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable ST/LC 33' 33ft 10 Meter - LC Male - ST Male - 32.81ft
Image is an illustration, may not reflect the exact product sold.
1047266
N422-10M

Tripp Lite - N422-10M - Tripp Lite 10M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable ST/LC 33' 33ft 10 Meter - LC Male - ST Male - 32.81ft

Call For Stock
(Shipping delay possible)
$119.95
$168.00
$48.05

Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.



See other products in some related categories (click to browse):
  • Cable Length: 32.81 ft
  • Package Contents:
    • Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
    • 10 Meter LC/ST Mode Conditioning Cable
  • Cable Length: 32.81 ft
  • Product Type: Network Cable
  • Product Type: Network Cable
  • Manufacturer Part Number: N422-10M
  • Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.tripplite.com
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
  • Product Name: Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
  • Brand Name: Tripp Lite
  • Brand Name: Tripp Lite
  • Connector on First End: 2 x LC Male
  • Connector on Second End: 2 x ST Male
  • Cable Type: Fiber Optic
  • Cable Characteristic: Patch Cable
  • Connector on First End: 2 x LC Male
  • Connector on Second End: 2 x ST Male
  • Cable Type: Fiber Optic


Neobits.com is where business goes shopping. With over 5 million products from 10,000+ manufacturers, we offer the largest B2B catalog on the internet (to our knowledge). We cater to the needs of all major verticals, small to large businesses, government, education and healthcare markets, as well as consumers. Through our extensive, carefully developed supplier and logistics network we have instant access to over $100 billion worth of inventory in hundreds of stocking warehouses nationwide. We ship to every state and to nearly 100 countries worldwide.

Our categories include Industrial & Scientific, MRO Products & Supplies, Laboratory & Science, Electronic Components, Occupational Health & Safety, Electronics, Computer & Photo, Access Control & Security, Wireless Carrier Infrastructure, Test & Maintenance, and thousands more. That said, the best way to find products on our website is via search. We are always expanding our catalog, with thousands of new products added daily. If you need something you don't see here, email us at , or call toll free 1.866.636.2487. Prospective new suppliers, please email .

We can send formal quotes or bids upon request. Please submit this form to request a quote. We often have volume discounts, government & education discounts and loyalty discounts. We accept purchase orders from government and public education entities, as well as publicly traded corporations. CAGE Code: 3P0S1.

We are continually investing in people and systems to offer excellent customer service. See some customer testimonials here. You can reach our Customer Care team via email at , or call toll free 1.866.636.2487. The best way to request a return or order cancellation is to submit this form.

Also see: Categories, Products, Brands and Top Searches.


Creditcards Logos
Credit Card Processing
Acceptance Mark View Neobits, Inc. profile on Ariba Discovery