Toll Free 1.866.636.2487
NEOBITS
Cart
ITEMS IN CART: 0  TOTAL: $0.00


CALL TOLL FREE
1.866.636.2487


Transition Networks - SGETF1039-110 - Transition Networks Twisted Pair to Fiber Media Converter - 1 x RJ-45 , 1 x LC - 1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX

Transition Networks - SGETF1039-110 - Transition Networks Twisted Pair to Fiber Media Converter - 1 x RJ-45 , 1 x LC - 1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX
Image is an illustration, may not reflect the exact product sold.
1006044
SGETF1039-110

Transition Networks - SGETF1039-110 - Transition Networks Twisted Pair to Fiber Media Converter - 1 x RJ-45 , 1 x LC - 1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX

Backordered
$549.95
$675.00
$125.05

Migrate to Gigabit Ethernet in a Cost-Effective Manner
Used in conjunction with lower cost 1000BASE-T switches, companies can take advantage of the high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet offers without all of the higher costs.
's 1000BASE-T to SX/LX converters allow users to extend the bandwidth to those users outside the reach of the 1000BASE-T standard (up to 125 km).
Features:
  • Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) (Copper & Fiber) - Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link.
  • Transparent Link Pass Through sends a link-loss signal over the fiber, instructing the remote converter to shut down the copper portthus notifying the end devicewhile maintaining the fiber link between the two converters.
  • Automatic Link Restoration - 's converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions.
  • Pause (IEEE 802.3xy) - Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed.
  • Remote Fault Detect (RFD) is a trouble shooting feature found on Gigabit Ethernet copper-to-fiber media converters. By enabling Remote Fault Detect on the remotely located media converter, the status of the fiber link will be monitored and any link failures will be reported back to the local converter. Should the remote converter lose its fiber RX signal, Remote Fault Detect will force the converter to shut down its fiber TX port. If Link Pass Though is enabled on both ends, then the copper ports will also be shut down to notify both end devices of the link failure.
    Enable Remote Fault Detect on the remote device
  • Local end-device will be notified of remote fiber RX loss

Specifications:
  • Standards IEEE Std. 802.3ab and IEEE Std. 802.3z
  • Fiber Optic Connector Specs
  • Multimode Min TX PWR: -9.0 dBm
  • Max TX PWR: -4.0 dBm
  • RX Sensitivity: -17.0 dBm
  • Max In PWR: -3.0 dBm
  • Link Budget: 8.00 dB
  • 6-position Switch SW1: Remote Fiber Fault Detect (Down=Enabled)
  • SW2: Symmetric Pause
  • SW3: Asymmetric Pause
  • SW4: Transparent Link Pass Through (UP=Enabled)
  • SW5: Fiber Auto-Negotiation (Down=Enabled)
  • SW6: Loopback (Down=Enabled)
  • Status LEDs PWR (Power): Steady green LED indicates connection to external AC power
  • RXF (Fiber receive): Flashing LED indicates reception of data on fiber link
  • LKF (Fiber link): Steady LED indicates fiber link connection
  • RXC (Copper receive): Flashing LED indicates reception of data on copper link
  • LKC (Copper link): Steady LED indicates copper link connection
  • Dimensions Width: 3.25" [82 mm]
  • Depth: 4.8" [122 mm]
  • Height: 1.0" [25 mm]
  • Power External AC/DC required; 12V DC, 1.5A; unregulated; standard
  • Environment 0 50 C operating; 5% 95% humidity non-condensing; 0 10, 000 feet altitude
  • Shipping Weight 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]
  • Safety Compliance Wall Mount Power Supply: UL Listed, C-UL Listed (Canada)
  • Regulatory Compliance FCC Class A, CISPR22/EN55022 Class A, EN55024, EN61000, CE Mark
  • Warranty Lifetime


See other products in some related categories (click to browse):
  • Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 721.78 ft
  • Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Manufacturer Part Number: SGETF1039-110
  • Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.transition.com
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 721.78 ft
  • Network Technology: 1000Base-LX
  • Network Technology: 1000Base-T
  • Manufacturer: Transition Networks, Inc
  • Product Model: SGETF1039-110
  • Product Name: Twisted Pair to Fiber Media Converter
  • Network Technology: 1000Base-LX
  • Network Technology: 1000Base-T
  • Brand Name: Transition Networks
  • Brand Name: Transition Networks
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  • Network (RJ-45): Yes
  • Number of LC Ports: 1
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  • Network (RJ-45): Yes
  • Number of LC Ports: 1
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Total Number of Ports: 2


Neobits.com is where business goes shopping. With over 5 million products from 10,000+ manufacturers, we offer the largest B2B catalog on the internet (to our knowledge). We cater to the needs of all major verticals, small to large businesses, government, education and healthcare markets, as well as consumers. Through our extensive, carefully developed supplier and logistics network we have instant access to over $100 billion worth of inventory in hundreds of stocking warehouses nationwide. We ship to every state and to nearly 100 countries worldwide.

Our categories include Industrial & Scientific, MRO Products & Supplies, Laboratory & Science, Electronic Components, Occupational Health & Safety, Electronics, Computer & Photo, Access Control & Security, Wireless Carrier Infrastructure, Test & Maintenance, and thousands more. That said, the best way to find products on our website is via search. We are always expanding our catalog, with thousands of new products added daily. If you need something you don't see here, email us at , or call toll free 1.866.636.2487. Prospective new suppliers, please email .

We can send formal quotes or bids upon request. Please submit this form to request a quote. We often have volume discounts, government & education discounts and loyalty discounts. We accept purchase orders from government and public education entities, as well as publicly traded corporations. CAGE Code: 3P0S1.

We are continually investing in people and systems to offer excellent customer service. See some customer testimonials here. You can reach our Customer Care team via email at , or call toll free 1.866.636.2487. The best way to request a return or order cancellation is to submit this form.

Also see: Categories, Products, Brands and Top Searches.


Creditcards Logos
Credit Card Processing
Acceptance Mark View Neobits, Inc. profile on Ariba Discovery