Toll Free 1.866.636.2487
NEOBITS
Cart
ITEMS IN CART: 0  TOTAL: $0.00


CALL TOLL FREE
1.866.636.2487


Omnitron - 8786-0 - iConverter RS-422/485 Serial to Fiber Media Converter DB-9 LC Multimode 5km Module - 1 x RS-422/485; 1 x LC Multimode; Internal Module; Lifetime Warranty

Omnitron - 8786-0 - iConverter RS-422/485 Serial to Fiber Media Converter DB-9 LC Multimode 5km Module - 1 x RS-422/485; 1 x LC Multimode; Internal Module; Lifetime Warranty
Image is an illustration, may not reflect the exact product sold.
1091567
8786-0

Omnitron - 8786-0 - iConverter RS-422/485 Serial to Fiber Media Converter DB-9 LC Multimode 5km Module - 1 x RS-422/485; 1 x LC Multimode; Internal Module; Lifetime Warranty

Backordered
$228.95
$325.00
$96.05

The Omnitron iConverter RS422/485 is a managed serial RS-422 and RS-485 to fiber converter that transmits serial protocol over fiber media. Fiber transmission extends serial signals up to 120km, and is immune from electrical and magnetic interference.

The RS422/485 is available with a single-mode, multimode or single-fiber transceiver. The serial port interface is available with either a DB-9 female connector or terminal block connector for field wiring.

The RS422/485 automatically detects the signal baud rate of connected Full-Duplex serial device, ranging from 110 to 921,600 baud. It also automatically adjusts to changes in the connected device's Full-Duplex baud rate during operation without reconfiguration or interruption of service.

Half-Duplex RS-485 and Full-Duplex RS-485 (sometimes referred to as Multipoint RS-422) operations are supported via a configurable baud rate DIP-switch to match the master/slave communication timing.

  • Supports baud rates ranging from 110 to 921,600 baud
  • Serial interface available as DB-9 or Terminal Block connector for field wiring
  • Features built-in configurable terminators
  • Features configurable baud rate for Half-Duplex RS-485 and Full-Duplex RS-485 operation
  • Supports RTS and CTS controls
  • Supports Point-to-Point Half and Full-Duplex, Multi- Point Full-Duplex, and either Head, Tail or Mid-Position
  • Features remote Fiber Loopback DIP-switch for easy testing of fiber link, even during serial transmission
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support


See other products in some related categories (click to browse):
  • Package Contents:
    • iConverter RS422/485 DB-9 LC Multimode 5km Plug-In Module
    • User Manual
  • Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 3.11 Mile
  • Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Manufacturer Part Number: 8786-0
  • Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.omnitron-systems.com
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 3.11 Mile
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • Weight (Approximate): 8 oz
  • Form Factor: Wall Mountable
  • Form Factor: Internal
  • Form Factor: Desktop
  • Form Factor: Rack-mountable
  • Form Factor: Wall Mountable
  • Form Factor: Internal
  • Form Factor: Desktop
  • Form Factor: Rack-mountable
  • Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
  • Product Model: 8786-0-x
  • Product Name: iConverter RS422/485 DB-9 LC Multimode 5km Plug-In Module
  • Package Type: Retail
  • Product Line: iConverter
  • Brand Name: Omnitron Systems
  • Product Series: RS422/485
  • Brand Name: Omnitron Systems
  • Country of Origin: United States
  • Height: 2.8"
  • Width: 0.9"
  • Depth: 4.5"
  • Product Family: iConverter RS422/485
  • Number of LC Ports: 1
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • LC Port Type: Duplex
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification: WEEE
  • Environmental Certification: RoHS
  • Number of LC Ports: 1
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • LC Port Type: Duplex
  • Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1310 nm


Neobits.com is where business goes shopping. With over 5 million products from 10,000+ manufacturers, we offer the largest B2B catalog on the internet (to our knowledge). We cater to the needs of all major verticals, small to large businesses, government, education and healthcare markets, as well as consumers. Through our extensive, carefully developed supplier and logistics network we have instant access to over $100 billion worth of inventory in hundreds of stocking warehouses nationwide. We ship to every state and to nearly 100 countries worldwide.

Our categories include Industrial & Scientific, MRO Products & Supplies, Laboratory & Science, Electronic Components, Occupational Health & Safety, Electronics, Computer & Photo, Access Control & Security, Wireless Carrier Infrastructure, Test & Maintenance, and thousands more. That said, the best way to find products on our website is via search. We are always expanding our catalog, with thousands of new products added daily. If you need something you don't see here, email us at , or call toll free 1.866.636.2487. Prospective new suppliers, please email .

We can send formal quotes or bids upon request. Please submit this form to request a quote. We often have volume discounts, government & education discounts and loyalty discounts. We accept purchase orders from government and public education entities, as well as publicly traded corporations. CAGE Code: 3P0S1.

We are continually investing in people and systems to offer excellent customer service. See some customer testimonials here. You can reach our Customer Care team via email at , or call toll free 1.866.636.2487. The best way to request a return or order cancellation is to submit this form.

Also see: Categories, Products, Brands and Top Searches.


Creditcards Logos
Credit Card Processing
Acceptance Mark View Neobits, Inc. profile on Ariba Discovery