Toll Free 1.866.636.2487
NEOBITS
Cart
ITEMS IN CART: 0  TOTAL: $0.00


CALL TOLL FREE
1.866.636.2487


Omnitron - 8742-0 - iConverter T3/E3 Fiber Media Converter Coaxial SC Multimode 5km Module - 1 x T3/E3/DS-3; 1 x SC Multimode; Internal Module; Lifetime Warranty

Omnitron - 8742-0 - iConverter T3/E3 Fiber Media Converter Coaxial SC Multimode 5km Module - 1 x T3/E3/DS-3; 1 x SC Multimode; Internal Module; Lifetime Warranty
Image is an illustration, may not reflect the exact product sold.
1075063
8742-0

Omnitron - 8742-0 - iConverter T3/E3 Fiber Media Converter Coaxial SC Multimode 5km Module - 1 x T3/E3/DS-3; 1 x SC Multimode; Internal Module; Lifetime Warranty

Backordered
$615.95
$895.00
$279.05

The iConverter T3/E3 media converter provides standard T3 (44.736Mbps) or E3 (34.368Mbps) coax to fiber conversion and can be used to connect to devices such as PBXs, multiplexers, routers and video servers via fiber. T3/E3 media converters operate in pairs, extending distances over fiber, which improves noise immunity, quality of service, intrusion protection and network security.

  • Supports B3ZS for T3 (DS3) and HDB3 for E3 codes
  • Framing independent; supports framed or unframed and channelized or fractional unchannelized data
  • Supports RG-59 75 ohms coax interface with shorthaul and long-haul build-out options
  • Features user-selectable local and remote loopback modes and Force 1s (AIS) to Coax and Fiber
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • Modules are hot-swappable and can be used in the 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module iConverter chassis
  • LED displays for immediate visual status of each port
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support


See other products in some related categories (click to browse):
  • Package Contents:
    • iConverter T3/E3 SC Multimode 5km Plug-In Module
    • User Manual
  • Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 3.11 Mile
  • Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Manufacturer Part Number: 8742-0
  • Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.omnitron-systems.com
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 3.11 Mile
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • Weight (Approximate): 8 oz
  • Form Factor: Wall-Mountable
  • Form Factor: Internal
  • Form Factor: Desktop
  • Form Factor: Rack-mountable
  • Network Technology: DS-3
  • Network Technology: T3/E3
  • Form Factor: Wall-Mountable
  • Form Factor: Internal
  • Form Factor: Desktop
  • Form Factor: Rack-mountable
  • Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
  • Product Model: 8742-0-x
  • Product Name: iConverter T3/E3 SC Multimode 5km Plug-In Module
  • Network Technology: DS-3
  • Network Technology: T3/E3
  • Package Type: Retail
  • Product Line: iConverter
  • Brand Name: Omnitron Systems
  • Product Series: T3/E3
  • Brand Name: Omnitron Systems
  • Country of Origin: United States
  • Height: 2.8"
  • Width: 0.9"
  • Depth: 4.5"
  • Product Family: iConverter T3/E3
  • Number of SC Ports: 1
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Media Type Supported: Coaxial
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Total Number of Ports: 3
  • SC Port Type: Duplex
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification: WEEE
  • Environmental Certification: RoHS
  • Number of SC Ports: 1
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Media Type Supported: Coaxial
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Total Number of Ports: 3
  • SC Port Type: Duplex
  • Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1310 nm


Neobits.com is where business goes shopping. With over 5 million products from 10,000+ manufacturers, we offer the largest B2B catalog on the internet (to our knowledge). We cater to the needs of all major verticals, small to large businesses, government, education and healthcare markets, as well as consumers. Through our extensive, carefully developed supplier and logistics network we have instant access to over $100 billion worth of inventory in hundreds of stocking warehouses nationwide. We ship to every state and to nearly 100 countries worldwide.

Our categories include Industrial & Scientific, MRO Products & Supplies, Laboratory & Science, Electronic Components, Occupational Health & Safety, Electronics, Computer & Photo, Access Control & Security, Wireless Carrier Infrastructure, Test & Maintenance, and thousands more. That said, the best way to find products on our website is via search. We are always expanding our catalog, with thousands of new products added daily. If you need something you don't see here, email us at , or call toll free 1.866.636.2487. Prospective new suppliers, please email .

We can send formal quotes or bids upon request. Please submit this form to request a quote. We often have volume discounts, government & education discounts and loyalty discounts. We accept purchase orders from government and public education entities, as well as publicly traded corporations. CAGE Code: 3P0S1.

We are continually investing in people and systems to offer excellent customer service. See some customer testimonials here. You can reach our Customer Care team via email at , or call toll free 1.866.636.2487. The best way to request a return or order cancellation is to submit this form.

Also see: Categories, Products, Brands and Top Searches.


Creditcards Logos
Credit Card Processing
Acceptance Mark View Neobits, Inc. profile on Ariba Discovery