Toll Free 1.866.636.2487
NEOBITS
Cart
ITEMS IN CART: 0  TOTAL: $0.00


CALL TOLL FREE
1.866.636.2487


Omnitron - 8506N-0-DW - iConverter 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 LC Multimode 550m Wide Temp - 1 x 1000BASE-T; 1 x 1000BASE-SX; Wall-Mount Standalone; US AC Powered; Lifetime Warranty

Omnitron - 8506N-0-DW - iConverter 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 LC Multimode 550m Wide Temp - 1 x 1000BASE-T; 1 x 1000BASE-SX; Wall-Mount Standalone; US AC Powered; Lifetime Warranty
Image is an illustration, may not reflect the exact product sold.
1240698
8506N-0-DW

Omnitron - 8506N-0-DW - iConverter 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 LC Multimode 550m Wide Temp - 1 x 1000BASE-T; 1 x 1000BASE-SX; Wall-Mount Standalone; US AC Powered; Lifetime Warranty

Backordered
$829.95
$1,225.00
$395.05

The iConverter Gx AN Media Converter is a manageable media converter that provides 1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X fiber conversion between Gigabit networking devices.

The UTP port supports auto-negotiation or forced negotiation of duplex modes and pause capability while the fiber port supports both manual or auto-negotiation.

  • SFP models support Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers with Optical Statistics for standard or CWDM applications
  • Fixed-fiber connectors available for multimode and single-mode dual fiber and single-mode single-fiber
  • UTP auto or forced negotitaion of duplex modes and pause capabilities
  • Fiber port supports auto or manual negotiation
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management of the plug-in module is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook" provides module information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Plug-in modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • LED displays for immediate visual status of each port
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support


See other products in some related categories (click to browse):
  • Package Contents:
    • iConverter Gx AN LC Multimode 550m Wall-Mount Standalone US AC Powered Wide Temp
    • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
    • User Manual
  • Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 1804.46 ft
  • Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Manufacturer Part Number: 8506N-0-DW
  • Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.omnitron-systems.com
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 1804.46 ft
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • Weight (Approximate): 1 lb
  • Form Factor: Mountable
  • Form Factor: Wall
  • Form Factor: External
  • Form Factor: Desktop
  • Form Factor: Rack-mountable
  • Network Technology: 1000Base-SX
  • Network Technology: 1000Base-T
  • Form Factor: Mountable
  • Form Factor: Wall
  • Form Factor: External
  • Form Factor: Desktop
  • Form Factor: Rack-mountable
  • Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
  • Product Model: 8506N-0-x
  • Product Name: iConverter Gx AN LC Multimode 550m Wall-Mount Standalone US AC Powered Wide Temp
  • Network Technology: 1000Base-SX
  • Network Technology: 1000Base-T
  • Package Type: Retail
  • Product Line: iConverter
  • Brand Name: Omnitron Systems
  • Product Series: Gx AN
  • Brand Name: Omnitron Systems
  • Country of Origin: United States
  • Height: 1"
  • Width: 3.8"
  • Depth: 4.8"
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • USB: No
  • DVI: No
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  • Network (RJ-45): Yes
  • Product Family: iConverter Gx AN
  • Number of LC Ports: 1
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • LC Port Type: Duplex
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification: WEEE
  • Environmental Certification: RoHS
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • USB: No
  • DVI: No
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  • Network (RJ-45): Yes
  • Management Port: No
  • Number of LC Ports: 1
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • LC Port Type: Duplex
  • Fiber Optic Wavelength: 850 nm


Neobits.com is where business goes shopping. With over 5 million products from 10,000+ manufacturers, we offer the largest B2B catalog on the internet (to our knowledge). We cater to the needs of all major verticals, small to large businesses, government, education and healthcare markets, as well as consumers. Through our extensive, carefully developed supplier and logistics network we have instant access to over $100 billion worth of inventory in hundreds of stocking warehouses nationwide. We ship to every state and to nearly 100 countries worldwide.

Our categories include Industrial & Scientific, MRO Products & Supplies, Laboratory & Science, Electronic Components, Occupational Health & Safety, Electronics, Computer & Photo, Access Control & Security, Wireless Carrier Infrastructure, Test & Maintenance, and thousands more. That said, the best way to find products on our website is via search. We are always expanding our catalog, with thousands of new products added daily. If you need something you don't see here, email us at , or call toll free 1.866.636.2487. Prospective new suppliers, please email .

We can send formal quotes or bids upon request. Please submit this form to request a quote. We often have volume discounts, government & education discounts and loyalty discounts. We accept purchase orders from government and public education entities, as well as publicly traded corporations. CAGE Code: 3P0S1.

We are continually investing in people and systems to offer excellent customer service. See some customer testimonials here. You can reach our Customer Care team via email at , or call toll free 1.866.636.2487. The best way to request a return or order cancellation is to submit this form.

Also see: Categories, Products, Brands and Top Searches.


Creditcards Logos
Credit Card Processing
Acceptance Mark View Neobits, Inc. profile on Ariba Discovery