Toll Free 1.866.636.2487
NEOBITS
Cart
ITEMS IN CART: 0  TOTAL: $0.00


CALL TOLL FREE
1.866.636.2487


Gefen - EXT-DVI-1500HD - Dvi 1500hd Extends Dvi Up To 1640ft Over Fiber Optics Cable

Gefen - EXT-DVI-1500HD - Dvi 1500hd Extends Dvi Up To 1640ft Over Fiber Optics Cable
Image is an illustration, may not reflect the exact product sold.
1385403
EXT-DVI-1500HD

Gefen - EXT-DVI-1500HD - Dvi 1500hd Extends Dvi Up To 1640ft Over Fiber Optics Cable

Currently Not In Stock
$786.95
This product appears to have been discontinued, however, other similar products may be available. Our product specialists would be happy to research this for you and provide recommendations.
Email me suggestions!

Extends DVI up to 1640 feet (500 meters) over fiber optics cables. The Gefen DVI1500HD allows a single link video signal to be extended over long distances by using multimode LC-LC fiber optic cable. Fiber Optics technology allows the DVI1500HD to carry video signals over long distances that would not be possible with traditional CAT5 extension. The use of fiber optic cabling protects the video signal from electromagnetic interference (EMI) which can degrade the video signal. How It Works The DVI1500HDS sender unit sits next to your computer, set-top box or DVD player source. Cables supplied with the DVI1500HD connect your DVI source to the send unit. The DVI1500HDR receive unit sits next to your DVI display - up to 1640 feet (330 feet with HDCP) away. The display plugs into the back of the DVI1500HDR receiver unit. One CAT-5 cable and a multi mode LC fiber optic cable (4 strand) connect the DVI1500HDS and the DVI1500HDR units to each : Extends any DVI (digital visual interface) compliant device up to 1640 feet/500 meters (330 feet with HDCP) from the computer Uses a four-strand multimode LC-LC fiber optic cable for video signals Uses one CAT-5 cable for DDC and control signals Eliminates computer noise where you work Supports resolutions up to 1080p, 2K, and 1920 x 1200 Supports DDWG standard for DVI compliant monitors HDCP compliant

See other products in some related categories (click to browse):
  • Extends any DVI device without HDCP up to 1650 feet (500 meters)
  • Extends any DVI device with HDCP up to 330 feet (100 meters) (requires additional CAT-5e Cable)
  • Supports resolutions up to 1920 x 1200
  • Uses a four-strand multimode LC-LC fiber optic cable
  • Uses one CAT-5e cable for DDC and control signals
  • Eliminates computer noise at your workstation
  • Supports DDWG standard for DVI-compliant monitors
  • HDCP compliant (maximum distance is 330 feet with HDCP)
  • 1U tall, half-rack width enclosures are rack-mountable using EXT-RACK-1U
    • Maximum Pixel Clock: 165MHz
    • Input Video Signal:1.2V p-p
    • Input DDC Signal: 5V p-p (TTL)
    • DVI Connector: (1) DVI-D 19-pin, female
    • Video Link Connectors (Sender / Receiver): (4) Type LC Fiber connectors (50μ or 62.5μ)
    • Fiber Cable: CAB-LC-XXX (62.5μ multi-mode)
    • DDC Link Connector (Sender / Receiver): (1) RJ-45, Shielded
    • Power Supplies (Sender / Receiver): 5V DC, Locking
    • Power Consumption: 10W (max.) each
    • Operating Temperature: +14 to +122 ?F (-10 to +50 ?C)
    • Storage Temperature: -22 to 140 ?F (-30 to +60 ?C)
    • Humidity (Operating): 5% to 80 %
    • Humidity (Storage): 5% to 95 %
    • Dimensions (W x H x D): 6.5" x 1.7" x 4.5" (165mm x 43mm x 114mm)
    • Shipping Weight: 5 lbs (2.3 kg)


Neobits.com is where business goes shopping. With over 5 million products from 10,000+ manufacturers, we offer the largest B2B catalog on the internet (to our knowledge). We cater to the needs of all major verticals, small to large businesses, government, education and healthcare markets, as well as consumers. Through our extensive, carefully developed supplier and logistics network we have instant access to over $100 billion worth of inventory in hundreds of stocking warehouses nationwide. We ship to every state and to nearly 100 countries worldwide.

Our categories include Industrial & Scientific, MRO Products & Supplies, Laboratory & Science, Electronic Components, Occupational Health & Safety, Electronics, Computer & Photo, Access Control & Security, Wireless Carrier Infrastructure, Test & Maintenance, and thousands more. That said, the best way to find products on our website is via search. We are always expanding our catalog, with thousands of new products added daily. If you need something you don't see here, email us at , or call toll free 1.866.636.2487. Prospective new suppliers, please email .

We can send formal quotes or bids upon request. Please submit this form to request a quote. We often have volume discounts, government & education discounts and loyalty discounts. We accept purchase orders from government and public education entities, as well as publicly traded corporations. CAGE Code: 3P0S1.

We are continually investing in people and systems to offer excellent customer service. See some customer testimonials here. You can reach our Customer Care team via email at , or call toll free 1.866.636.2487. The best way to request a return or order cancellation is to submit this form.

Also see: Categories, Products, Brands and Top Searches.


Creditcards Logos
Credit Card Processing
Acceptance Mark View Neobits, Inc. profile on Ariba Discovery